CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Mr. Rick Harris
Global Rubber Industries Pvt. Ltd
28 Joseph's Lane
Columbo Western Province, 00400
Sri Lanka

RE: The tariff classification of tires from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated June 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX MP500. You state this tire is specially designed for agro-industrial, road transport, municipality/maintenance operations and soil tillage applications. You state that the tire provides extraordinary resistance to impacts and shocks in heavy-duty operations. The center tie bar design offers increased lug stability and support in resisting lug base cracks. The tread compound provides high resistance against wear and cuts while the unique lug-block tread pattern provides excellent traction on roads as well as fields. You state that the tires sizes are 12.5-18, 18-19.5, 12.5-20, 16.0/70-20, and 18-22.5. The second item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP XLR MP55. You state that this radial industrial tire is suitable for backhoe loaders, compact loaders, and telehandler use. The inner bended lug design provides traction and stability, while the special multi-angle lug head provides higher productivity. The tire is made of a cut and abrasion resistant tread compound that ensures higher strength and runtime. You state that the tire size is 19.5LR-24. The third item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX LT300. You state that this tire is designed for loaders. The wide diagonal and vertical lugs allow increased lateral movement on hard surfaces. The multi-directional tread pattern provides traction in the field and road. You state that the tire size is 9.00-16.

The fourth item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX TL200. You state this tire is designed for telescopic handlers and loading applications. The multi-angle tread pattern provides traction. The casing provides resistance to impacts and shocks in heavy-duty operations. A center tie bar design ensures lug stability and support in resisting lug base cracks. You state that the tire size is 15.5/80.24 and 16.5/85.24.

The fifth item under consideration has been identified as model LIFT EX F300. You state this tire is designed for construction and backhoe loaders. Its design is geared towards load carrying capacity, long tire life, and even tread wear. You claim that the tread design is suitable for use on road and field transport. You state that the tire size is 11L-16SL.

The applicable subheading for the industrial tire models GRIP EX MP500 and GRIP XLR MP55 will be 4011.80.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Other, having a "herringbone" or similar tread: Of a kind used on construction or industrial handling vehicles and machines and having a rim size not exceeding 61 cm”. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the industrial tire models GRIP EX TL200, GRIP EX LT300 and LIFT EX F300 will be 4011.80.8010, HTSUS, which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on construction or industrial handling vehicles and machines: Other: Having a rim size not exceeding 61 cm”. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division